Athletic Director
Jr. Dons Athletic Director
Click to download and print the WVSSAC Physical Form.
Tickets for track and field meets at Edison are available online @ edisonwildcats.org/purchase-tickets/ Cash tickets are also available at entrance.
Sports at Madonna
April 2024
Blue Dons win Baseball City Championship Game
The Blue Dons won over Weir in the City Championship [...]
Boys Basketball and Volleyball Coaches Needed for 2024-25
Madonna is searching for a boys basketball head coach and [...]
Madonna Represented at OVAC All-Star Game
On April 7th, Anthony Mascio represented Madonna in the OVAC [...]
March 2024
Mascio Earns All-State Honorable Mention
Senior, Anthony Mascio is a Class A All-State Honorable Mention [...]
Bartley Earns All-State Honorable Mention
Junior, Christany Bartley is a Class A All-State Honorable Mention [...]
Vargo and Mascio Head to OVAC All-Star Game
Coach George Vargo will be the coach of the OVAC [...]
State Champion: 1971 (Catholic State Champ), 2010, 2012
OVAC Champion: 1992, 2004, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2019, 2021
Head Coach: TJ Miller
Assistant Coach: Luke Myers, Ty Logston, Jeff Silvestri, Dom Silvestri, Eric Urban
Madonna Varsity Baseball 2024
Date | Game Time | Home/Away | Opponent |
Fri, March 15 | 5:00pm | A | Oak Glen |
Tues, March 19 | 5:30pm | H | Clay-Battelle |
Wed, March 20 | 5:00pm | H | Oak Glen |
Thurs, March 21 | 5:30pm | A | Magnolia |
Sat, March 23 | 1:15pm | A | Conneaut & Conotton Valley |
Mon, March 25 | 5:00pm | A | Linsly |
Tues, March 26 | 5:00pm | H | Steubenville CC |
Wed, March 27 | 6:00pm | H | Trinity Christian |
Thurs, March 28 | 5:00pm | A | Beallsville |
Mon, April 1 | 5:00pm | H | Beallsville |
Tues, April 2 | 11:00am | A | Bridgeport, OH |
Wed, April 3-6 | TBD | A | Pigeon Forge, TN |
Mon, April 8 | 5:00pm | A | East Liverpool |
Tues, April 9 | 5:00pm | H | Magnolia |
Wed, April 10 | 5:00pm | A | Frontier |
Thurs, April 11 | 5:00pm | A | Bridgeport, OH |
Sat, April 13 | TBD | A | Wood Bat Tourney @ Tyler Consolidated (DH) |
Mon, April 15 | 5:30pm | A | Clay-Battelle |
Tues, April 16 | 5:00pm | H | Weir (City Championship) |
Wed, April 17 | 6:15pm | H | Frontier |
Sat, April 20 | 11:00am | H | Wellsville |
Tues, April 23 | 5:00pm | A | Wheeling Central |
Wed, April 24 | 5:00pm | H | Conotton Valley |
Sat, April 27 | 2:00pm | A | Trinity Christian |
M/Tu, April 29-30 | TBD | TBD | OVAC Semi |
Wed, May 1 | 5:00pm | H | East Liverpool |
Thurs, May 2 | 5:00pm | H | Linsly |
Fri/Sat, May 3/4 | TBD | TBD | OVAC Finals |
Mon, May 6-18 | TBD | TBD | Sectional Tournament |
Mon, May 20-25 | TBD | TBD | Regional Tournament |
Thurs, June 30 | TBD | TBD | States |
Madonna JV Baseball 2024
Date | Time | Home/Away | Opponent |
Mon. Mar. 18 | 5:00pm | Away | Wheeling Central |
Wed. Mar. 20 | 5:00pm | Home | Oak Glen (after varsity) |
Mon. Apr. 15 | 5:00pm | Home | Toronto |
Thurs. Apr. 18 | 5:00pm | Home | Wheeling Central |
Fri. Apr. 19 | 5:00pm | Away | Beaver Local |
Mon. Apr. 22 | 5:00pm | Home | Beaver Local |
Mon. Apr. 29 | 5:00pm | Away | Oak Glen |
Tues. Apr. 30 | 5:00pm | Away | Toronto |
State Champion: 1965 (Catholic State Champ), 2011
OVAC Champion: 1977, 1984, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2011, 2012, 2017, 2023
Varsity Boys Basketball
Head Coach: George Vargo
Assistant Coaches: Mike Battista, Dom Mazur
JV Boys Basketball
Head Coach: Nate Mazur
Assistant Coaches: Giovanni Lenhart, Dom Mazur
2023-2024 Boys Basketball Schedule
Fri., Dec. 8 | Oak Glen | Home | 6pm |
Fri., Dec. 15 | Steubenville CC | Home | 6pm |
Tues., Dec. 19 | Valley | Away | 6pm |
Thurs., Dec. 21 | Weir | Home | 6pm |
Fri., Dec. 22 | Beallsville (DH w/ girls) | Away | 6pm |
Thurs., Dec. 28 | Valley | Home | 6pm |
Fri., Dec. 29 | Frontier (Toronto Tournament) | Away | 1:10pm |
Sat., Jan. 6 | Coshocton (Conotton Valley Tournament) | Away | 5pm |
Tues., Jan. 9 | Cameron | Home | 6pm |
Sat., Jan. 13 | Jefferson County Christian | Home | 12pm |
Tues., Jan 16 | Beallsville (No JV) | Home | 7pm |
Wed., Jan. 17 | Cameron (DH w/Girls) | Away | 6pm |
Fri., Jan. 19 | Weir (City Championship) | Away | Varsity 6:05pm (WTOV9) |
Tues., Jan. 23 | Steubenville CC | Away | 6pm |
Fri., Jan. 26 | Oak Glen | Away | 6pm |
Tues., Jan. 30 | Frontier | Away | 6pm |
Tues., Feb. 6 | OVAC | ||
Thurs., Feb. 8th | OVAC | ||
Tues., Feb. 13 | Tyler | Home | 6pm |
Sat., Feb. 17 | Brooke | Away | 6pm |
Mon., Feb. 19 | Clay-Battelle | Away | 6pm |
Wed., Feb. 21 | St. Marys | Home | 6pm |
Mon., Feb. 24 | Sectionals |
State Champion: 2019
OVAC Champion: 1994, 1995, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022, 2024
Head Coach: Courtney Zemerick
Assistant Coach: Maria Higgins
Head Coach:
State Champion: 1968, 1971, 1972, 1975 (Catholic State Champs), 1987, 2009, 2013
OVAC Champion: 1962, 1967, 1969, 1975, 1987, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2020
Head Coach: Troy Fetty
Assistant Coaches: T.J. Miller, Dave Bowden, John Barnhart
2023 Madonna Football Schedule
*** All Games start at 7:00 PM, unless noted. ***
8/12 | Magnolia (Scrimmage) | Away 10:00am |
8/17 | Tyler Consolidated (Scrimmage) | West Liberty 7:00pm |
8/25 | Wellsville | Away |
9/1 | Hancock, MD | Home |
9/8 | Toronto | Away |
9/16 | BYE | |
9/23 | Steubenville Central | Home (WTOV9) |
9/29 | Cameron | Away |
10/6 | Beallsville (Homecoming) | Home |
10/13 | Richwood | Home |
10/21 | Conotton Valley (Senior Night) | Home |
10/27 | Wirt County | Away |
11/3 | Calhoun County | Away |
State Champion: 1978, 1992
OVAC Champion: 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1992, 2011
Head Coach: Cory Wingett
Assistant Coaches: Nicholas Higgins, Michaela Battista
2023-2024 Girls Basketball Schedule
Tues., Nov. 28 | Valley | Home | 6pm |
Thurs., Nov. 30 | Toronto | Home | 6pm |
Mon., Dec. 4 | Weir | Home | 6pm |
Wed., Dec. 6 | Bridgeport | Home | 6pm |
Sat., Dec. 9 | Magnolia (Varsity Only) | Home | 3pm |
Mon., Dec. 11 | Edison (Varsity Only) | Home | 6pm |
Thurs., Dec. 14 | Steubenville CC | Home | 6pm |
Mon., Dec. 18 | Valley (Varsity Only) | Away | 7:30pm |
Thurs., Dec. 22 | Beallsville (DH w/ boys) | Away | 6pm |
Thurs., Dec. 28 | Oak Glen | Home | 6pm |
Sat., Dec. 30 | Bridgeport | Away | 1pm |
Wed., Jan. 3 | Valley | Away | 7pm |
Mon., Jan. 8 | Toronto | Away | 6pm |
Thurs., Jan. 11 | Edison | Away | 6pm |
Sat., Jan. 13 | Steubenville CC | Away | 12pm |
Wed., Jan. 17 | Cameron | Away | 6pm |
Sat., Jan. 20 | Tyler | Home | 1pm |
Wed., Jan. 24 | Oak Glen | Away | 6pm |
Thurs., Jan. 25 | Clay-Battelle | Home | 6pm |
Jan. 29-Feb. 3 | OVAC | ||
Mon., Feb. 5 | Weir (City Championship) | Away | 6pm |
Thurs., Feb 8 | Hundred | Away | 6pm |
OVAC Champion: 2003, 2016, 2020
Head Coach: Adam Welsh
Assistant Coach: Christine Holmes
2023 Madonna Girls Soccer
August 16 | @ University | 6:00pm |
August 18 | @ Wheeling Central | 7:30pm |
August 19 | Edison | 12:00pm |
August 26 | Magnolia | 12:00pm |
August 30 | Steubenville Central | 6:00pm |
September 5 | Tyler Consolidated | 6:00pm |
September 7 | East Liverpool | 6:00pm |
September 9 | Ravenswood | 12:00pm |
September 12 | Harrison Central | 6:00pm |
September 14 | Weir (City Championship) | 6:00pm |
September 16 | @ Magnolia | 12:00pm |
September 19 | @ Oak Glen | 6:00pm |
September 26 | OVAC 1v4 | 5:00pm |
September 28 | OVAC 2v3 | 5:00pm |
September 30 | OVAC Championship | 12:00pm |
October 4 | @ Tyler Consolidated | 6:30pm |
October 10 | Brooke | 6:00pm |
October 12 | @ John Marshall | 6:00pm |
October 14 | @ Edison | 12:oopm |
October 17 | Sectional begin | |
October 21 | Sectional final |
State Champion: 2010
OVAC Champion: 1983, 2000, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Head Coach:
OVAC Champion: 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Head Coach: Jason Backel
Assistant Coaches: Mike Orecchio, Mark Pietranton, Dave Owens, Rodney Boniti
Madonna Softball Schedule – 2024
Date | Day | Opponent | Home/Away | Time |
3/15/2023 | Friday | Clay-Battelle | Away | 5:30pm |
3/16/2024 | Saturday | Magnolia | Away | 12:00pm |
3/18/2024 | Monday | Oak Glen | Home | 5:30pm |
3/19/2024 | Tuesday | Wheeling Central | Away | 7:00pm |
3/21/2024 | Thursday | Burgettstown | Away | 5:00pm |
3/23/2024 | Saturday | Valley (DH) | Home | 11:00am |
3/25/2024 | Monday | Beallsville | Away | 5:30pm |
3/27/2024 | Wednesday | Clay-Battelle | Away | 5:30pm |
3/28/2024 | Thursday | Paden City | Away | 4:00pm |
4/1/2024 | Monday | Burgettstown | Home | 5:00pm |
4/2/2024 | Tuesday | Bridgeport, OH | Home | 5:30pm |
4/4/2024 | Thursday | Brooke | Away | 5:30pm |
4/5/2024 | Friday | Wheeling Central | Home | 5:00pm |
4/6/2024 | Saturday | Cameron (DH) | Home | 12:00pm |
4/8/2024 | Monday | Weir | Away | 5:00pm |
4/9/2024 | Tuesday | Magnolia | Home | 5:30pm |
4/10/2024 | Thursday | Beallsville | Home | 5:30pm |
4/12/2024 | Friday | East Liverpool | Away | 5:00pm |
4/13/2024 | Saturday | Trinity (DH) | Home | 12:00pm |
4/15/2024 | Monday | Bridgeport, OH | Away | 5:30pm |
4/16/2024 | Tuesday | Southern Local | Home | 5:00pm |
4/18/2024 | Thursday | East Liverpool | Home | 5:00pm |
4/19/2024 | Friday | Beaver Local | Away | 5:30pm |
4/20/2024 | Saturday | Wellsville (DH) | Away | 11:00am |
4/22/2024 | Monday | OVAC Playoffs (Wheeling) | Away | TBD |
4/23/2024 | Tuesday | JCC (Pending) | TBD | TBD |
4/27/2024 | Saturday | OVAC Final | TBD | TBD |
4/29/2024 | Monday | Sectionals | TBD | TBD |
State Champion: 1977 (Catholic State Champ)
Head Coach: Brenda Chartier
OVAC Champion: 1965 (Boys), 1990 (Girls)
Head Coaches: Tom Kakascik
Meet Location | Date |
WTTL (Tyler County) | Tuesday, March 19, 2024 |
Steubenville Early Bird | Saturday, March 23, 2024 |
Indian League, Edison | Tuesday, March 26, 2024 |
Oak Glen | Tuesday, April 2, 2024 |
Indian League, Edison | Thursday, April 4, 2024 |
Oak Glen | Tuesday, April 9, 2024 |
St. Clairsville Porterfield | Friday, April 12, 2024 |
Indian League, Edison | Tuesday, April 16, 2024 |
Brooke Relays | Friday, April 19, 2024 |
Shadyside Relays | Saturday, April 20, 2024 |
Indian League, Edison | Tuesday, April 23, 2024 |
Weir High Meet | Saturday, April 27, 2024 |
OVAC Qualifier, St. Clairsville | Tuesday, April 30, 2024 |
OVAC Championship, St. Clairsville | Saturday, May 4, 2024 |
Regionals, St. Mary’s | Thursday, May 9, 2024 |
States, Charleston University | Friday, May 17, 2024 |
States, Charleston University | Saturday, May 18, 2024 |
OVAC Champion: 2001, 2012, 2015
Head Coach: Mike Orecchio
Assistant Coaches:
2023 Madonna Volleyball
8/12 | @ Martins Ferry (vs Edison) | 10am (Scrimmage) |
8/19 | @ Wellsville | 8am (Scrimmage) |
8/23 | Wheeling Central | 5:30pm |
8/24 | @ Linsly | 5:30pm |
8/29 | @ Steubenville Central | 5:30pm |
9/2 | Wood County Christian | 5:30pm |
9/5 | Toronto | 5:30pm |
9/11 | Cameron | 5:30pm |
9/14 | @ Beallsville | 5:30pm |
9/16 | @ Wood County Christian | 1:00pm |
9/19 | Steubenville Central | 5:30pm |
9/21 | Weir | 5:30pm |
9/25 | @ Southern Local | 5:30pm |
9/26 | @ Wheeling Central | 5:30pm |
9/28 | Hundred | 5:30pm |
10/4 | @ Toronto | 5:30pm |
10/10 | OVAC | |
10/14 | OVAC | |
10/16 | @ Hundred/S Harrison | 5:30pm |
10/17 | @ Valley/Paden City | 5:30pm |
10/19 | @ Cameron | 5:30pm |
10/24 | @ Weir (City Championship) | 5:30pm |
10/26 | Oak Glen | 5:30pm |
State Champion: 2018
OVAC Champion: 1977, 1986, 2010
Head Coach: Jamie Lesho
Assistant Coach: Jeramie Nagy
Madonna Wrestling
2023-24
December 16th | Beallsville Tournament |
December 30th | St. Clairsville Tournament |
January 6th | Cameron Tournament |
January 13th | St. Mary’s Tournament |
January 18-20th | OVAC Tournament |
January 27th | Buckeye Local Tournament |
February 16-17th | Regionals |
February 20-March 2nd | States |
Head Coach: John McCune
Assistant Coaches: Jake Myers, John Lesho, Nathan Zanieski, Aldo Pucci, Johnny Capito
2023 Jr. Dons Football Schedule
Date | Opponent | Time |
8/23 | Scrimmage at Edison | 5:30pm |
8/30 | Scrimmage at Tusky Central | 6:00pm |
9/6 | @ Beallsville | 6:00pm |
9/13 | @ Tusky Central | 6:00pm |
9/20 | @ Bridgeport | 5:30pm |
9/27 | Weir | 5:30pm |
10/11 | @ Indian Creek | 5:30pm |
10/18 | @ Wheeling Central | 5:30pm |
10/26 | Clay Battelle | 6:00pm |
Head Coach: Jeremie Nagy
Assistant Coach: Michaela Battista
2023 Jr. Dons Volleyball Schedule
*Home games will be played at the Dube Dome, located at St. Joseph the Worker School.
Date | Opponent | Time |
8/31 | @Toronto | 5:30pm |
9/5 | @Linsly | 5:30pm |
9/6 | Indian Creek | 5:30pm |
9/11 | @ Buckeye Local | 5:30pm |
9/12 | Weir | 5:30pm |
9/14 | Jr Crusaders | 5:30pm |
9/18 | Beaver Local | 5:30pm |
9/19 | @Weir | 5:30pm |
9/21 | @Jr. Crusaders | 5:30pm |
9/25 | @East Liverpool | 5:30pm |
9/26 | Buckeye Local | 5:30pm |
9/28 | Linsly | 5:30pm |
10/2 | @ Oak Glen | 5:30pm |
10/3 | Toronto | 5:30pm |
10/5 | @ Beaver Local | 5:30pm |
Coach: Tierra Duffy
Head Coach: Kevin Carte
Assistant Coach: Ryan Buckler
2023-2024 Jr. Dons Boys Basketball Schedules (7th Grade Team/8th Grade Team)
*Home games are played in the Dube Dome at St. Joseph the Worker School
December 4 | @ Linsly | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
December 6 | Weir | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
December 7 | @Steubenville CC | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
December 9 | @ Brooke | 12:00pm/1:00pm |
December 13 | @ Oak Glen | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
December 18 | East Liverpool | 5:30pm/6:30pm |
December 20 | Edison | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
December 27 | @ Buckeye Local | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
January 3 | Toronto | 5:30pm/6:30pm |
January 4 | Steubenville CC | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
January 6 | Brooke | 12:00pm/1:00pm |
January 8 | Indian Creek | 5:30pm/6:30pm |
January 10 | Buckeye Local | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
January 11 | Linsly | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
January 17 | @ Indian Creek | 5:30pm/6:30pm |
January 18 | @ Weir | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
January 22 | @ Toronto | 5:30pm/6:30pm |
January 24 | Oak Glen | 6:30pm/7:30pm |
Head Coach: David Mascio
2023-2024 Jr. Dons Girls Basketball Schedule
*Home games are played in the Dube Dome in St. Joseph the Worker School
December 4 | @Linsly | 5:30pm |
December 6 | Weir | 5:30pm |
December 7 | @ Steubenville CC | 5:30pm |
December 13 | @ Oak Glen | 5:30pm |
December 18 | @ East Liverpool | 5:30pm |
December 20 | Edison | 5:30pm |
December 27 | @ Buckeye Local | 5:30pm |
January 3 | Toronto | 5:30pm |
January 4 | Steubenville CC | 5:30pm |
January 8 | Indian Creek | 5:30pm |
January 10 | Buckeye Local | 5:30pm |
January 11 | Linsly | 5:30pm |
January 17 | @ Indian Creek | 5:30pm |
January 18 | @ Weir | 5:30pm |
January 22 | @ Toronto | 5:30pm |
January 24 | Oak Glen | 5:30pm |
Head Coaches: Derek Gray and Ryan Buckler
Home Games are played on Field 2 at WBA Fields on Kings Creek.
2024 Schedule
3-16 | Bellaire (DH) | Home | 4:00pm & 6:00pm |
3-19 | Steubenville CC | Away | 5:00pm |
3-21 | Wheeling Central | Away | 5:00pm |
3/23 | Bridgeport/Sherrod (DH) | Away | 12:00pm & 2:30pm |
3/26 | East Liverpool | Away | 5:00pm |
3/28 | Oak Glen | Away | 5:00pm |
4-4 | Steubenville CC | Home | 5:00pm |
4-6 | Shadyside/Brooke (DH) | Away | 12:00pm & 2:30pm |
Head Coach:
Assistant Coach:
2024 Jr. Dons Track & Field Schedule
Date | Host | Time |
March 25 | Harrison Central @Edison | 4:30pm |
March 27 | @ Beaver | 4:30pm |
April 3 | @ Oak Glen | 4:30pm |
April 8 | @ Edison | 4:30pm |
April 10 | @ East Liverpool | 4:30pm |
April 15 | Jr. Crusaders @ Edison | 4:30pm |
April 17 | @ Buckeye Local | 4:30pm |
April 22 | Indian Creek @ Edison | 4:30pm |
April 24 | @ Oak Glen | 4:30pm |
April 29 | @ Beaver Local (BMC Championship) | 4:30pm |
This project started around four years ago when a group led by Luke Myers (Class of ‘O3) started exploring the idea of turning a dormant warehouse, on land owned by Starvaggi Industries Inc., into an indoor practice facility for Madonna High School. A small group of volunteers began clearing out trees that had overgrown the building. During that same time, the group reached out to past alumni and friends of Madonna High School about the idea. This led to both financial and in-kind volunteer support from numerous sources. The Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston and an anonymous donor were the two biggest contributors to the fundraising effort.
After several years of working diligently and dealing with road bumps along the way, there is now a first-class facility to offer to the students at Madonna High School. Outfitted with new LED lighting, baseball-themed walls, a batting cage, and turf, the 8000 square feet building will serve as the primary indoor practice facility for the Madonna Baseball and Softball teams. It will also provide for additional practice space to the other Madonna High School and Catholic grade school teams when needed. Individualized hitting, catching, fielding, and pitching lessons plan to be offered for a fee to those looking to improve their skills. There will also be the opportunity to rent out the facility for team practices. There is advertising space located inside the facility to help off-set operating and maintenance costs.
To those people that believed in and helped with this long-shot idea, we are eternally grateful!
This facility fills a void that was lacking at Madonna High School as well as in the Weirton area in general, causing parents to travel outside of the area for their kids to practice in the winter months. We are proud to have this in Weirton and to be able to offer this to our current and future students.
Phase II of the project has been completed and includes a buildout of the current structure. The buildout consists of restrooms, a sitting area, as well as additional batting cages and a workout area. For anyone looking for more information please contact either the school directly or Luke Myers at 304-797-5245 or lmyers@starvaggi.com.