Athletics

Athletics2020-11-23T14:47:39+00:00

Update on Winter Sports:

Gov. Jim Justice has made an announcement that the start of Winter sports has been postponed until at least January 11th.

Athletic Director

Mr. Mike Arlia
Athletic Director

To be eligible for interscholastic competition in any of the sports listed in the following paragraphs, a participant must meet the requirements contained in the West Virginia Secondary School Athletic commission (WVSSAC) Bylaws.

Madonna has adopted the state standards for athletic eligibility. Any student who does not maintain a 2.0 GPA as a semester average, cannot participate in any extra-curricular activities for the following semester. Religion grades are included in the grade point average.

A student who has not achieved a 2.0 GPA the previous semester may have his or her eligibility reinstated at mid-semester if the student has attained at least a 2.0 GPA for the most recent grading period.

A student who is not present in school on the day of an athletic event, or is tardy, cannot participate in that event unless given permission by the administration. It is the responsibility of the student to be aware of special schedules. In addition, students will not be granted early dismissals on the day of an athletic event unless permission is given by the administration.

Detailed interpretation of these and other rules pertaining to athletics are found in the latest Constitution and Rules Handbook of the WVSSAC, of which Madonna is a member.

Each year a scholar-athlete award is presented to a senior student at graduation:

Male Award: to be named the Joseph Krivak Scholar/Athlete.
Female Award: to be named the James F. Klash Memorial Scholar/Athlete.

The following criteria is used to determine scholar-athlete award winner:

  • Minimum 3.0 GPA
  • GPA will be multiplied by 4
  • Two points awarded for each athletic letter received during a high school career
  • The principal, guidance counselor, athletic director, and a coach will vote for the scholar-athlete (2 points per vote)
  • Person with the highest total points will receive the scholar-athletic award.

Home games for Volleyball, Girls Basketball, and Wrestling are in Madonna’s Bill Barrett Gymnasium.

Boys basketball is played at  St. Joseph the Worker School’s Dube Dome located directly across the street from Madonna High School.

Sports Facilities Off-Campus

Baseball – Google Map

Football – Google Map

Soccer – Google Map

Softball and Tennis – Google Map

Sports at MHS

Head Coach: Jeff Baire

Assistant Coach: Luke Myers

Varsity Boys Basketball

Head Coach: George Vargo

Assistant Coaches: Phil Rujak, Mike Battista, Nate Mazur

Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Head Coach: Nick Higgins

2020-2021 Boys Basketball Schedule

Dec. 1 Away Big Red/ John Marshall – Scrimmage at Steubenville High School  4:30 PM Varsity(Main Gym) & JV(Aux Gym)
Dec. 5 Away Wirt County – Scrimmage 12:00PM Varsity & JV
Dec. 11 Away Valley 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 18 Home Weir 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 19 Home Conotton Valley 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 22 Away Steubenville Central 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 28 Home Oak Glen 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 30 Home Beallsville 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 5 Home Toronto 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 8 Away Weir – City Championship 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 15 Away Hundred (DH after Girls) 7:30PM Varsity Only
Jan. 16 Home Vienna Mathews 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 19 Away Beallsville 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 21 Home Steubenville Central 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 23 Away Trinity Christian 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 27 Away Oak Glen 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 30 Away Tyler at Magnolia Showcase TBD Varsity Only
Feb. 2 Home Cameron 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Feb. 6 Home Magnolia 12:00PM JV/1:30PM Varsity
Feb. 9 TBD OVAC Game TBD
Feb. 12 TBD OVAC Game TBD
Feb. 13 Away OVAC Championship (Harrison Central) 12:00PM Varsity Only
Feb. 16 Away Toronto 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Feb. 18 Home Clay-Battelle 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Feb. 25 Away St. Marys 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Feb. 27 TBD Sectional Tournament Begins 7:00PM Varsity Only
10-Mar TBD Regional Tournament 7:00PM Varsity Only
March 16-20 Away State Tournament (Charleston CCC) TBD Varsity Only

2020 Madonna Cheer Squad

Head Coach: Maria Canella

The Madonna Cheerleaders won their third straight OVAC 1A Championship in 2020!

2020 Madonna Cross Country

Head Coach: Tom Kakascik

Assistant Coach: Jeremy Eloi

Head Coach: Dan Rovira

Assistant Coaches: Joe Petrovich, Doug Taylor,  Eric Hayden, Connor Arlia, Justin Horstman, John Barnhart

2020 Madonna Football Schedule

8/28/20                        Hundred (Scrimmage)                   Home         Friday (6:00)

9/4/20                              Wahama   (Fairmont, WV)                  Away             Friday

9/12/20                           Scott (4:00 PM)                                       Away             Saturday                                       

9/18/20                           Conotton Valley                                       Away              Friday 

9/26/20                           Steubenville Central                              Away              Saturday

10/3/20                        Morgantown Trinity                       Home           Saturday 

10/10/20                      Hundred                                              Home           Saturday  (Homecoming)

10/17/20                      Beallsville                                            Home           Saturday

10/24/20                      Wheeling Central                             Home           Saturday                                   

10/30/20                         Mathews Vienna, OH                           Away              Friday 

11/5/20                            Cameron                                                  Away               Friday

***   All Games start at 7:00 PM, unless noted.   ***

Head Coach: Cory Wingett

Assistant Coaches: Rocky Bragg, Jason Heckathorn

2020-2021 Girls Basketball Schedule

Dec. 1 Away Toronto 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 3 Away Beallsville 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 7 Home Valley 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 10 Home Weir 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 12 Home Trinity 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 17 Away Valley 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 21 Home Beallsville 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 28 Away Conotton Valley 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Dec. 30 Home Toronto 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 4 Away Steubenville CC 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 7 Home Oak Glen 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 11 Away Clay Battelle 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 15 Away Hundred 6:00PM (Varsity Only)
Jan. 18 Home Steubenville CC 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 20 Home Weir (City Championship) 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Jan. 23 Away Tusky CC 12:00PM JV/1:30 Varsity
Jan. 25 Away Cameron 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Feb. 1 TBD OVAC TBD
Feb. 6 TBD OVAC TBD
Feb. 11 Home Bridgeport, Ohio 6:00PM JV/7:30PM Varsity
Feb. 13 Home Tyler 12:00PM JV/1:30PM Varsity
Feb. 20 TBD Sectionals TBD

2020 Madonna Soccer Team

Head Coach: Bob Kolanko

Assistant Coach: Christine Holmes

Madonna Girls Soccer 2020 Schedule
August 27th Thursday 7:00 PM @ Brooke High
September 3rd Thursday 6:00 PM vs The Linsly School
September 8th Tuesday 6:00 PM vs Tyler Consolidated
September 10th Thursday 6:00 PM vs. East Liverpool
September 12th Saturday 11:00 AM vs Wheeling Central Catholic
September 16th Wednesday 5:30 PM vs Harrison Central
September 17th Thursday 5:30 PM @ Steubenville Catholic Central
September 19th Saturday 12:00 PM @ Weir
September 22nd Tuesday 5:30 PM OVAC 1 v 4
September 24th Thursday 5:30 PM OVAC 2 v 3
September 26th Saturday 10:00 AM OVAC Finals @ St. Clairsville
September 29th Tuesday 5:30 PM vs Oak Glen
October 1st Thursday 5:30 PM @ Edison
October 3rd Saturday 1:00 PM vs Ravenswood
October 5th Monday 6:00 PM @ Brooke
October 10th Saturday 10:00 AM vs East Fairmont
October 12th Monday 5:00 PM vs Steubenville
October 14th Wednesday 7:00 PM @ Indian Creek
October 15th Thursday 6:00 PM @ John Marshall
October 17th Saturday 10:00 AM @ North Marion

Head Coach: Ryan Rokiski

Head Coach: Cris Conti

Assistant Coaches: MaryBeth Arlia, Janna Myers

All information about the Madonna Blue Don’s Softball team is compiled at our League Line-up site, available HERE

Head Coach: Brenda Chartier

Head Coaches: Tom Kakasick and Bob Kolanko

2020 Madonna JV Volleyball Team

2020 Madonna Varsity Volleyball Team

Head Coach: Theresa Moore

Assistant Coaches: Mike Battista and Mike Orecchio

Volleyball 2020             

Sept. 2, 2020          Home            WCC                                                               5:30 PM

Sept. 3, 2020          Away             Steubenville Central                                5:30 PM

Sept. 10, 2020        Away             Valley Wetzel                                             5:30 PM

Sept. 15, 2020        Home             WEIR                                                            5:30 PM

Sept. 16, 2020        Home            Clay Battelle                                               5:30 PM

Sept. 17, 2020        Away             Beallsville                                                    6:00 PM

Sept. 19, 2020        Away             Catholic Tournament (Clarksburg)  TBD

Sept. 22, 2020        Home            Magnolia/Hundred                                 5:30 PM

Sept. 23, 2020        Away             Toronto                                                        5:30 PM

Sept. 29, 2020        Home            Oak Glen                                                      5:30 PM

Oct. 1, 2020             Away             Cameron                                                      5:30 PM

Oct. 5, 2020            Home            Beallsville                                                    6:00 PM

Oct. 7, 2020            Away             Wheeling Central Catholic                     5:30 PM

Oct. 8, 2020            Home            Steubenville Central                                5:30 PM

Oct. 13, 2020          TBD                OVAC                                                             TBD

Oct. 15, 2020          Home            Toronto                                                         5:30 PM

Oct. 20, 2020          Away             WEIR (City Championship)                 5:30 PM

Oct. 22, 2020          Away             Clay Battelle                                               5:30 PM

Oct. 28, 2020          Away             Trinity/Paden City                                   5:30 PM

Nov. 1-6, 2020       TBD                Sectionals                                                    TBD

Head Coach: Jamie Lesho

Assistant Coach: Denny Cook

Congratulations to Alec Cook and Garrett Cook for winning the 2019 State Title in their respective weight classes! Garrett was also named “Most Outstanding” in the State Tournament!

Thank you to those who support our athletic teams!

Go to Top